Services to Wider Scouting

Services to Wider Scouting

A Scout Group that takes pride in its record, the Tenth has always kept the interests of the wider movement in mind too.  This is perhaps best exemplified by the service rendered by 10th members to other Scout Groups and bodies.  The following list may well be incomplete, but it gives an idea of the extent to which the Tenth has contributed nationally, and indeed internationally.  That reach was at its greatest when Britain still had an empire and many a 10th boy went out to find his fortune in it.  There must be many who kept a link to Scouting wherever they ended up.  One who did so was Charles Harold Tyrrell, the Tenth’s first Cubmaster.  His work in banking took him to Iraq and India, and it was thanks to him that in 1921 a very special letter arrived in Belfast from Bombay, carrying a message to the Tenth from Robert Baden-Powell himself, who was then touring the sub-continent.  It read: “A good Scout aims for the Three H’s: that is to say, he makes himself Healthy, Happy, and Helpful to others.  Baden-Powell”.  The following people have certainly fulfilled the third H on that list.

 Robert Baden-Powell’s message to the Tenth from India, 1921

H. Anderson: Scoutmaster, 37th Belfast.

M. Barr: Assistant District Commissioner, East Belfast; Assistant Deputy Camp Chief, Northern Ireland; Assistant County Commissioner, Belfast.

C. M. Bell: Group Scout Leader, 6th Newtownards; District Commissioner, Newtownards.

D. Bell: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 115th Edinburgh; Cub Scout Leader, 30th Belfast; Editor, Scouting East; Group Scout Leader, 30th Belfast.

J. C. M. Bell: Assistant Scoutmaster, 61st Belfast (Campbell College); Founding Scoutmaster, 6th Newtownards; Sea Scout Leader, 6th Newtownards; Assistant District Commissioner (Sea Scouts), Newtownards; Assistant County Commissioner (Sea Scouts), Down; Group Scout Leader, 6th Newtownards; Group Scout Leader, 4th Holywood; Scout Leader, 1st Holywood.

D. W. Bleakley: Founder Member, 1st Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania.

J. H. Britton: Assistant Scoutmaster, 6th Belfast; Scoutmaster, 25th Belfast; District Commissioner, South Belfast; Assistant County Commissioner, Belfast; District Commissioner, East Belfast; Group Scoutmaster, 4th Belfast; Group Scoutmaster, 30th Belfast; County Commissioner, Belfast; Assistant Chief Commissioner, Northern Ireland.

W. Cameron: Scoutmaster, 9th Belfast.

J. Cassidy: Scoutmaster, 71st Belfast.

V. Corbett: Assistant District Commissioner (Leader Training), East Belfast; District Commissioner, East Belfast; Hon. Secretary, East Belfast Scout Council.

W. J. Corry: Assistant District Commissioner (Cubs), East Belfast.

D. Crabbe: Assistant Cubmaster, 81st Belfast.

T. Craig: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Mullavilly, Tandragee.

E. Curry: Hon. Secretary, East Belfast Local Association; Assistant Scoutmaster, 26th Belfast.

R. T. Curry: Founding Scoutmaster, 33rd Belfast; Badge Secretary, Belfast Local Association; Hon. Secretary, Northern Ireland B.-P. Scout Guild.

 R.T. Curry’s warrant as Scoutmaster of the 33rd Belfast, 1918

P. L. Davis: Scoutmaster, 24th Belfast; Assistant District Commissioner, East Belfast; Hon. Secretary, East Belfast Local Association.

H. Diamond: Assistant District Commissioner (Scouts and Leader Training), East Belfast; Member, Northern Ireland Training Team; Chairman, East Belfast Scout Fellowship.

I. Diamond: Scout Leader, 3rd Belfast; Founding Scout Leader, 8th Belfast; Assistant County Commissioner (Scouts), Belfast; Assistant District Commissioner (Leader Training), East Belfast; District Commissioner, East Belfast; Scout Leader, 9th Belfast.

D. Fergie: Scout Leader, 5th Maroubra, Sydney, Australia.

A. Gregg: Chairman, Edmonton Local Association, Canada.

D. Gregg: Chairman, Dorset Local Association.

F. Gregg: Founding Scoutmaster, 9th Belfast.

J. A. U. Gregg: Founding Cubmaster, 5th Londonderry; District Commissioner, Londonderry.

S. J. Haire: Scoutmaster, 4th Belfast; Group Scoutmaster, 4th Belfast.

D. Hampton: Scout Leader, 1st Helen’s Bay.

J. S. Hayhurst: Founder Member, East Belfast Scout Fellowship.

G. Henry: Assistant Scout Leader, 12th Bangor.

J. Hewitt: Group Scout Leader, 2nd Belfast.

G. Hill: Assistant Scout Leader, 8th Belfast.

G. D. Holland: Cubmaster, 59th Belfast; Assistant District Commissioner, East Belfast; Group Scout Leader, 59th Belfast; Assistant County Commissioner, Belfast.

H. Howe: Cubmaster, 73rd Belfast.

R. Jackson: Cub Scout Instructor, 27th Belfast.

S. Jackson: Cub Scout Leader, 62nd Belfast.

A. T. Kennedy: Founding Cubmaster, 3rd Belfast.

P. Kennedy: Assistant Scout Leader, 3rd Belfast; Assistant Scout Leader, 8th Belfast.

H. E. Keown: District Scoutmaster, East Belfast; District Commissioner, East Belfast; Vice President, East Belfast Local Association.

H.E. Keown’s warrant as Belfast District Commissioner, 1922

T. H. Keown: Chairman, Belfast Local Association.

J. Lamont: Beaver Scout Leader, 3rd Belfast; Badge Secretary, East Belfast District.

R. Lamont: Cub Scout Leader, 3rd Belfast; Group Scout Leader, 3rd Belfast.

J. G. Linton: Badge Secretary, East Belfast Local Association.

B. Loder: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Carangbah, Sydney, Australia.

D. Loder: Assistant Scout Leader, 11th Belfast CBSI.

K. Loder: Assistant Scout Leader, 11th Belfast CBSI; Venture Scout Leader, 11th Belfast CBSI.

M. P. Loder: Scoutmaster, 11th Belfast CBSI; Assistant Scout Leader, 2nd Belfast; Commissioner, Crawfordsburn Scout Centre.

H. C. McBryde: Assistant Scoutmaster, 2nd Belfast.

W. McConnell: Commissioner, Crawfordsburn Scout Centre.

R. H. MacKenzie: Rover Leader, 11th Belfast; Group Scoutmaster, 8th Belfast.

W. Maitland: Scoutmaster, 59th Belfast.

B. Marshall: Venture Scout Leader, 7th Bangor; Scouter-in-Charge, Montalto Venture Scout Unit.

J. Mulligan: District Commissioner, Holywood; Group Scout Leader, 2nd Holywood; Acting Group Scout Leader, 4th Holywood.

B. Noble: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 111th Belfast.

S. Noble: Assistant Scout Leader, 111th Belfast.

S. O’Flaherty: Scout Leader, 11th Belfast CBSI; Unit Leader, 11th Belfast CBSI.

J. S. Parker: Assistant Cubmaster, 3rd Belfast.

G. Purdy: Assistant Sea Scout Leader, 6th Newtownards.

W. Scott: Group Scoutmaster, 33rd Belfast.

J. Shannon: Quartermaster, 1st Pointe Claire, Canada; Scout Leader, 1st Woolton Hill, Newbury.

G. Simms: Cubmaster, 9th Belfast.

R. Simms: Assistant Cubmaster, 3rd Belfast.

J. Sloan: Cub Scout Leader, 103rd Belfast

G. H. Thompson: Scoutmaster, 9th Belfast.

M. Thompson: Cubmaster, 2nd Belfast.

A. J. Totten: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 20th Dublin (Dundrum); Cub Scout Leader, 68th Dublin (Whitechurch); Cub Scout Leader, 3rd Newtownards.

C. H. Tyrrell: Scoutmaster, 2nd Bombay, India; Assistant District Commissioner, Bombay; Provincial Commissioner, Bombay.

Scouts of C.H. Tyrrell’s 2nd Bombay Troop with 10th Scouts at the Imperial Jamboree, Wembley, 1924.  Harold Tyrrell helped set up the first Scouters’ training centre in India, and once had an interview with Gandhi about the movement.  He also worked in Iraq, and the silk Iraqi Scout flag in the Tenth’s possession was his gift

R. Tyrrell: Hon. Secretary, East Belfast Local Association.

R. F. Tyrrell: District Cubmaster, East Belfast.

W. E. Tyrrell: Hon. Secretary, Ulster Scout Council.

E. Whitley: Assistant District Commissioner (Beavers and Leader Training), East Belfast.

D. G. Williams: Assistant Cubmaster, 2nd Belfast